January reading list
February 4, 2006 at 6:47 am 2 comments
Somehow this turned into a major manga month. How could I have only read three books in a month? Hmm. Actually I started two that I didn’t bother to finish. Must do better in February!
Manga/Graphic Novels
Death Note 3 – This was my “decide whether to stop or not” volume. I figured I’d stop reading this title (the whole two geniuses with forced logic always being right thing was bugging me) but with the twist at the end (not telling!) I think the next volume might be interesting.
Hands Off! 5
MeruPuri 3
Prince of Tennis 11
Tokyo Boys & Girls 3
Ultra Maniac 4
Whistle! 9
Saiyuki 1-9 and Saiyuki Reload 1-2 – This one was on my list of things to read/watch someday. I picked up the first volume of anime at the used store and didn’t make it through much. I wasn’t fond of the art. I got the first volume of manga for Christmas and I ended up liking it much more than the anime. Volume 2 made me like the main characters even more, what with the mysterious back story hints. The villains are actually more sympathetic than the heroes. I love that. I’m going to keep going with the manga, I think. I’m now addicted to this manga.
Jazz 1
Midori Days 3
Ouran High School Host Club 4 – Talked about it briefly in another post, but let me just add that I really missed the use of the word “blib” during the crying scenes in this volume. For some reason it really cracks me up. Blib. heh heh.
Shinobu Kokoro – Yaoi with ninjas! This is a standalone volume divided into three different sets/groups of stories. The first two chapters with the pervy ninja master who trains his clueless young student for a very “special” mission were a bit silly, I thought. (Ninjas cosplaying with school uniforms!) A second set of ninjas explore love and loyalty while on a mission and the third set of stories were the tamest, but sweetest, I thought. A snow spirit (Miyuki) rescues a boy named Futuba from a storm and reveals he’s been watching over him for years. As summer comes and the snow spirit weakens, Futaba must deal with his sudden loneliness.
W Juliet 8
Ghost Hunt 2 – I had picked up the first one and thought it was okay, but not worth buying. I borrowed volume 2 and it was actually much better. The ghost story in this one was pretty good – kind of creepy, really. If I had paid money for it I wouldn’t have been disappointed. The basic premise of the series is a high school girl goes to work for a paranormal investigator that she met when he came to check out poltergeist activity at her school (vol 1).
Nightmare Before Christmas (manga vers.) – I should have just rewatched the movie instead. I didn’t really like this one at all.
Samurai Deeper Kyo 1-2
DearS 1-2
Wallflower 6
Gunslinger Girl 1-2
Decendents of Darkness 9
Here is Greenwood 8
Dazzle 1
Sengoku Nights 1
Land of the Blindfolded 6
Squee by Jhonen Vasquez (reread)
Dramacon 1 – This was one of my “read for free” choices and it totally backfired! I think I wasn’t even halfway through before I told myself that I really needed to own this book. In fact I bopped around the store for the rest of the afternoon telling anyone that I thought might care that they had to read Dramacon too. Only one person took me up on it, though. heh. And later she called me a bad, bad influence, so I think she went out and bought it herself after reading it, too. (except I haven’t actually bought mine yet – oops!) I really liked the art, and the story was wonderful. It had a great mix of drama, humour, and goofiness. I checked out the artist’s webpage and it looks like she has a couple of other online comics as well, but there’s no word yet on when Tokyopop will be releasing the second volume. (awwww!) A word of caution if you haven’t read Dramacon yet – the author’s site has a link to a preview of the book, but it’s pretty far into the story. There were Major spoilers revealed and I’m glad I didn’t see the preview before reading the book. It would have really made a difference in how much I enjoyed it. Geez, Tokyopop! Ah! Here’s a really abbreviated version of the story: a young writer attends her first anime/comic (?) convention with her boyfriend to debut an amateur comic they created together. Her boyfriend turns out to be a flirtatious jerk who can’t keep his eyes off of other girls. She ends up meeting a mysterious, snotty young man and starts to fall for him… Wackiness and drama ensues. Go and read it!
Earthian 1
Monster 1
Beauty is the Beast 1 (reread)
Kizuna 5
Pretty Maniacs 2
Oh My Goddess 21
Tramps Like Us 8
Crossroad 2
Tenshi na Jai! 2
Sequence
Books
Anyone But You – Jennifer Crusie
Size 12 is Not Fat – Meg Cabot
Carpe Demon – Julie Kenner
2 Comments Add your own
Leave a comment
Trackback this post | Subscribe to the comments via RSS Feed
1. teen | February 4, 2006 at 6:50 am
that’s a long list. Hope to see your comment on my blog.
2. jontyrific | February 5, 2006 at 2:23 am
Hello!
We’re personally inviting you to come visit IPUIPO @ http://ipuipo.blogspot.com/
It’s an anime-inspired, Philippine-based storyblog; a mythical story of a young boy’s journey as a mystical healer and warrior in the lush forests of Dakilang Bundok somewhere in the Philippine islands.
Thanks!
Jonty
http://jontyrific.blogspot.com/